SNAPstrap

SNAPstrap™ is the most reliable and EASY to use headgear for tDCS/tES electrode placements.

SNAPstrap

SNAPstrap
SNAPstrap

Product Information

Overview

The most simple and efficient system for positioning electrodes at designated locations

Developed by Soterix Medical Research, the SNAPstrap™ can be used to position Soterix Medical SNAPpads at designated tDCS/tES locations, maximizing reproducibility and subject comfort. The custom head-gear with fixed electrode sites and built-in cabling makes for a simplistic setup for 1x1 stimulation. Simply open up the pre-saturated SNAPpad™ , snap the SNAPpad™ to the cabling at the designated locations on the SNAPstrap™ , and load the SNAPstrap™ onto the head. No saturation and carbon rubber electrode setup necessary.

  • Robust designated position for easy setup
  • Simplistic self-setup (no medical official needed)
  • SNAPpad™ access during stimulation, for electrode monitoring and re-wetting during prolonged stimulation
  • Precise reproduction of electrode positioning for clinical studies

SNAPstraps™ are engineered in three adult sizes (S, M, L) and three pediatric sizes (pS, pM, pL).

SNAPstrap

What's included

1 SNAPstrap™

Application Notes

SNAPstrap for Unilateral Motor

Other names: C3-SO and M1-SO
Model: SNAPstrap M1-SO (adult: S, M, L; pediatric: pS, pM, pL).
Electrodes 5×7cm or 5×5cm SNAPpads
Current 1-2 mA Duration: 10-40 minutes

SNAPstrap for Bilateral Motor

Other names: C3-C4
Model: SNAPstrap C3-C4 (adult: S, M, L; pediatric: pS, pM, pL).
Electrodes 5×7cm or 5×5cm SNAPpads
Current 1-2 mA Duration: 10-40 minutes

SNAPstrap for OLE Montage - Optimized for DLPFC

Model: SNAPstrap Dlpfc-1 (adult: S, M, L; pediatric: pS, pM, pL).
Electrodes 5×7cm or 5×5cm SNAPpads
Current 1-2 mA Duration: 10-40 minutes

SNAPstrap for Asymmetric, left targeted DLPFC-2

Other names: F3-SO
Model: SNAPstrap Dlpfc-2 (adult: S, M, L; pediatric: pS, pM, pL).
Electrodes 5×7cm or 5×5cm SNAPpads
Current 1-2 mA Duration: 10-40 minutes

Related Products